Return to Headlines

Athletes Inducted in Longhorn Legacy Athletic Hall of Fame

 

The sixth class of Longhorn Legacy Athletic Hall of Fame inductees was honored Oct. 14 at the CHISD Performing Arts Center. Meet the 2017 honorees:

Sandra Ayala - Class of 2004

  • 4-year letterman in Volleyball
  • 2-year letterman in Powerlifting
  • 1-year letterman in Soccer
  • 2-time 4-5A Volleyball First Team All-District
  • Volleyball District 4-5A & Area Champions 2004
  • Named CHHS Player of the Year & MVP 2004
  • Named CHHS Female Athlete of the Year 2004
  • Faculty and Booster Club Scholarship Award recipient
  • All-Academic & Second Team All-District in Soccer
  • State Champion in weight class in Powerlifting 2004
  • Received partial academic/volleyball scholarship to Texas Wesleyan University
  • 2- time Red River Athletic Conference Champion
  • 2-time NAIA Academic Award winner
  • 2-time First Team All-Conference
  • 2-time First Team All-Region
  • 2006 All-Tournament Team - Red River Athletic Conference Championship Tournament
  • Lead Event Coordinator for nonprofit "To Give A Smile"
  • Attended two, two-week mission trips to Peru (2013) & Haiti (2016)


Ahmad Hayes Class of 1993

  • 3-year letterman in football
  • State Champion Powerlifter in 242 weight class lifting total of 1, 805 pounds 1992
  • Broke the 242-pound squat record 1992
  • Advanced to Nationals in Powerlifting 1992
  • 1992 Broke record with 820 lbs at World Champion Powerlifting meet
  • Named Most Outstanding Lifter in the state 1993
  • Attended Southern Methodist University on full football scholarship
  • Set squat, power clean, and snatch record for SMU football program
  • Named outstanding player of the game vs. Arkansas

 
Eric Patten Class of 2000

  • 2-year letterman in baseball
  • Defensive Player of the Year 2000
  • Received Baseball scholarship to Delta State University
  • Won Valley League Championship with the Winchester Royals summer league 2003,2004
  • 3-time First Team All-GSC selection
  • 2-time All-Region selection at Shortstop
  • 2-time Gulf Coast South Conference Champions
  • 3-time South Central Regional Champions
  • 3-time Division II College World Series appearances
  • Won National Championship 2004 at Delta State
  • Top 10 of All-Time leaders in seven different offensive categories at Delta State University
  • Named assistant coach at Delta State University 2014

 
Lady Longhorns Basketball Team Class of 1997

  • 33-3 season
  • 4A State Runner-Up
  • Jo Ruth Woods named All-Tournament in Sandra Meadows tournament
  • Jo Ruth Woods named to All-State First Team
  • Brenda Abakwue named All-District First Team
  • Brenda Abakwue named All-State Tournament Team
  • Tracy Cook named District 13-4A Defensive Player of the Year
  • Angel Jefferson selected 13-4A Sophomore of the Year
  • Megan Weeks named All-District Second Team
  • Tawni Coleman named All-District Second Team

 
Jim Murphy Head Coach Women’s Basketball 1991-2002

  • 283-93 11 year record (547-324 overall record)
  • Eight playoff appearances in nine years
  • Regional Finalists 1995, 1998
  • 2-Time State Finalist 1996, 1997
  • Bi-District Champions 2002
  • Regional Quarter Finalists 1999 & 2000
  • Regional Semi-Finalists 1994