• Texas Open Carry

    Q: What is open carry?

    HB 910: Converted CHL provisions, Government Code; Subchapter H, Chapter 411, in Texas law to HL (Handgun License), meaning open carry.

    It authorizes individuals to obtain a license to openly carry a handgun in the same places that allow the licensed carrying of a concealed handgun with some exceptions. (See “Exceptions” below for more information.)

    • Unconcealed handguns, loaded or unloaded, must be carried in a shoulder or belt holster.
    • Individuals who hold a valid CHL may continue to carry with valid existing license.
    • A separate license will not be required to open carry.  No additional fee will be required.

    Q: Effective date of Texas open Carry law

    January 1, 2016

    Q: Are openly carried hand guns allowed on school property?

    Yes: openly carried handguns are permitted on school property except when school sponsored activity (Athletics, Band, and ROTC) practices are taking place in those locations.

    School property is defined as the exterior of a school building such as sidewalks, parking lots and driveways.

    PC 36.06 Concealed Carry and PC 36.07 Open Carry, if proper signage is posted, an individual who is in violation can be charged with Criminal Trespass.

    Note: handguns are prohibited whether concealed or openly carried inside the school building.

    Q: Can an individual openly carry a handgun at a Governmental Meeting?

    No: Section 46.035(c), of the Texas Penal Code states:

     

    • a license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, in the room or rooms where a meeting of a governmental entity is held and if the meeting is an open meeting subject to Chapter 551, Government Code, and the entity provided notice as required by that chapter.

     

    Q: Can a district employee who has a Texas handgun License come to work and leave their handgun secured in their vehicle while on school property?

    Yes: According to Texas Government Code Subchapter H, Chapter 411, and meets all eligibility requirements of Section 411.172.